It further explains that the guidelines promulgated by the Commission “shall be a resource for each agency executive t0 use in the creation of a specific pursuit policy that the agency is encouraged t0 adopt and promulgate, and that reflects the needs of the agency, the jurisdiction it serves, and the law.” (Pen. Code, § 13519.8, subd. (a)(l).) However, Plaintiffs point to n0 language in Penal Code section 135 19.8 which imposes a mandatory duty 0n the City. As mentioned above, the Commission is a separate entity from the City. Vehicle Code section 17004.7, subdivision (d), on which Plaintiffs rely, provides for periodic training 0f police officers but subdivision (a) of that same section expressly provides that “[t]he adoption of a vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this section is discretionary.” (Veh. Code, § 17004.7, subd. (3).) Thus, Vehicle Code section 17004.7 imposes no mandatory duty 0n the City t0 adopt a vehicle pursuit policy.