(b) "Labor" includes iabor, work, 01‘ service whether rendered 0r performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, 0r other agreement if the labor t0 be. paid for is-perfomxed personally by the- person demanding payment. ‘ 100. Cal. Lab. Code S, 201 states, in relevant part, that “Ifan employer discharges an employee, the wages earned 21nd unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” 101. Cal. Lab. Code § 202 states, in relevant part, that: If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his 0r her employment, his 01‘ her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee bass given 72 hours previous notice 0f his 0r her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his 01‘ her wages at the time 0f quitting. Notwithstanding any other provision 0f law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled t0 receive payment by mail ifhe 01‘ she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date 0f the mailing shall constitute. the date ofpayment for purposes 0f the requirement t0 provide. payment Within 72 hours Ofthe notice ofquitting. 102. There was no definite term in PLAINTIFF’S or any other CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS Members’ employment contract. .103. Cal. Lab.