During his employment With DEFENDANT, PLAINTIFF accepted work “gigs” via DEFENDANT’S application he was required to download 0n his personal cell phone. These “gigs” PLAINTIFF accepted Via DEFENDANT’S appiication, were jobs, including but not iimited t0: working as a prep 000k, line cook, event server and waiter at various places, such as, goif courses, hotels, restaurants, Sporting venues, beach events, and award ceremonies including the Emmy’s. 8. Caiifbmia Labor Code- Section 226.8 provides that “[i.]t is unlawful for any person 01' employer to engage in . . . [w]fllful misclassification 0f an individual as an independent contractor.” The penalty forwiilful misclassification ofemployees is a “civii penaity ofnot less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each Violation, in addition t0 any other penaEties 01' fines permitted by law.”