This was part of a pattern and practice of willful misclassification. Consequently, Plaintiff, on behalf ofhimself and other aggrieved employees, intends to seek civil penalties pursuant to the PAGA for the alleged violations. 46. Labor Code section 226.8(c) provides: “If the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or a court issues a determination that a person or employer has engaged in any of the enumerated violations of subdivision (a) and the person or employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern 0r practice of these violations, the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty 0f not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation, in addition to any other penalties or fines permitted by law.” 47. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiff, on behalf of himself and other 10 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR PENALTIES PURSUANT TO PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL ACT A \OOOflaLII 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 aggrieved employees, seeks to recover civil penalties pursuant