To the extent the court sustains the demurrer, these are on alternative grounds to this single cause of action‘ i. The Failure to Allege Interests 0f the Parties Under Section 872.230 Defendants contend that the complaint violates section 872.230, applicable to partition actions, because it fails to allege the character of the specific interest of each alleged owner of the property, such as a holding by joint tenancy, etc. Under section 872.230, a plaintiff in a partition action must plead “[a]ll interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property” and “[a]11 interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the action, whether the names of such persons are known or unknown to the plaintiff.” (§ 872.230, subds. (b) & (0).) The failure t0 comply with these requirements renders a complaint subject to a demurrer. (See, e.g., Neusted v. Skernswell (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 36 l, 364 [discussing former version of sectiou 872.230, section 753].)