Accordingly, the demurrer is SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend on the ground that the complaint fails to state whether the contract forming the basis of the action was written or oral or implied by conduct. vi. The Failure to Provide the Essential Terms of the Agreement Defendants contend that the complaint fails to provide the essential terms 0f the alleged agreement between plaintiff, Michael, Tracy, and Gail. They argue that this is required under section 430.10, subdivisions (e) and (g). Segtion 430.10 provides the grounds for a demurrer, including that “[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action and that “[i]n an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascefiained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, 0r is implied by conduct.” (§ 430.10, subds. (e) & (g).) Section 430. 10, subdivision (g) does not support defendants’ argument here because it requires only that the pleading allege whether the contract forming the basis of the action was written or oral.