Additionally, Moving Defendants’ position is hypocritical, given that AGUILAR sought a stipulation granting leave t0 file a Cross- Complaint in the collection action, and rather than respond t0 AGUILAR’S request, Defendants stealthily dismissed the collection action, Without prejudice. As before, there are no California appellate opinions directly 0n point regarding whether a RFDCPA claim is a compulsory counterclaim t0 a collection action. However, district courts sitting in this State have addressed the question in the context of FDCPA claims. Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a) is the State’s compulsory cross-complaint provision, Which provides in pertinent part: If a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails t0 allege in a cross- complaint any related cause 0f action Which (at the time 0f serving his answer t0 the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause 0f action not pleaded. The Central District of California thoroughly analyzed the issue of Whether FDCPA and RFDCPA claims were compulsory counterclaims to a debt collection action in Cowan v. Palisades Collection, Inc. (C.D.Cal.