The Court OVERRULES the demurrer as t0 the fifth cause 0f action. 11 KOOONONUl-hwwu-t NNNNNNNNNHHHHHHHHHH OONONM-PWNHOKOOONONm-PWNHO IV. MOTION TO REQUIRE PLAINTIFF TO FURNISH A BOND Defendants move t0 require Plaintiff t0 furnish a bond pursuant t0 section 800, 0n the grounds that there is n0 reasonable possibility that the action will benefit SnapRoute, and Lightspeed and Norwest did not participate in the transactions at issue. Defendants seek a $50,000 bond, the statutory maximum. A. Legal Standard Section 800 authorizes a defendant t0 a derivative action t0 move for a bond “not t0 exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), t0 be furnished by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, which may be incurred by the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant t0 Section 3 17 [concerning indemnification 0f corporate agents for legal expenses and liabilities].” (§ 800, subd. (d).)