B. Defendant Fastenal timely executed a “Notice of Acknowledgment and Receipt” of the summons and Complaint on December 27, 2021 and returned it to Plaintiff’s counsel, and service on Defendant Fastenal was effective on that date. Id., see Cal. Civ. Proc. § 415.30(c) (“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”). Defendant Fastenal is filing this Notice of Removal within 30 days of service, and removal therefore is timely. 8. Defendant Fastenal is the only named defendant to have been served in this action at the time of removal to this Court.