The Self-Help Center was in the same building. If she thought it had to do with the domestic viotence case, she did nothing further to do anything. The motion to set aside the default was denied. ll. Motion of Defendant for Reconsideration and on Motion of Plaintiff for Sanctions. Defendant filed this motion for reconsideration on 8 January 2021. 3This Court wonders if that date should have been 2019. On 9 February 2021, plaintiff the cross-mofion for sanctions. Ill. . Analysis. A Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideratlon. Code of Civil Procedure, § 1008(3) states: “When an application for an order has been made to aJudge, or to a court, and refused In whole or in part, or granted, orgranted conditionally. or on tems, any party affected by the order may. within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice 0f entry of the order and based upon new 0r different facts. circumstances, or law. make application to the same judge or court that made the order. to reconsiderthe matterand modify, amend, or revoke the priororder. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and t0 whatjudge. what order 0r decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown." To move for reconsidemfion of a prior court order on the basis of “new or different facts" or newly discovered evidence, the moving party must provide to this Court a satisfactory explanation forthe failure [o produce that evidence at an eadierflrne. (Shiffer V. CBS Corp.