E, gg, In re Zynga Privacy Litigation (9th Cir. 2014) 750 F.3d 1098; Jessup Morgan V. American Online, Inc. (ED. Mich. 1998) 20 F.Supp.2d 1105 (E.D. Mich. 1998); and (ii) Metadata. fl, gg, SVS. Prods. & Solutions V. Scramlin (E.D. Mich. 2014) 2014 WL 3894385. Thus, the Court here cannot deny Defendant access to the information under the SCA as it is not applicable. Neither of the two document requests seek any content from any communications. VIII. DACOSTA IS NOT ENTITLED TO SANCTIONS - DEFENDANT SYWULA IS ENTITLED TO SANCTIONS. DaCosta seeks sanctions under CCP § 2023.030(a) and under CCP §1987.2. CCP §1987.2, relating t0 motions t0 quash subpoenas, states, “the court may in its discretion award the amount 0f the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, ifthe court finds the motion was made 0r opposed in bad faith 0r without substantial justification 0r that one 0r more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” As an initial matter, DaCosta represents himself and he is not an attorney, and therefore DaCosta did not incur any “attorneys’ fees” in preparing and drafting the Motion.