A "month-to-month" tenancy subject to the terms and conditions of this agreement shall be created only if Landlord accepts rent from Resident thereafter, and if so accepted, tenancy may be terminated by Resident after service upon the Landlord of a written 30-day Notice of Termination. Except as prohibited by law, that month-to-month tenancy may be terminated by the Landlord by service upon the Resident of a written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. However, Civil Code Section 1946.1 provides that "if any tenant or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year", the Landlord may terminate the tenancy by service upon the Resident of a written 30-day notice. 3. RENT: Rent is due in advance on the 1st day of each and every month, at $ 2510.00 per month.