(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600.) The Legislature made clear its public policy regarding the care of elderly adults and sought to incentivize litigation to protect the rights of these vulnerable elders and prosecute those who engaged in elder abuse and neglect. 55. “Elders,” as protected by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600, et seq. are defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.27 as California residents aged 65 or older. 56. “Abuse,” as it relates to elders, is defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 as either: a. “Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” (emphasis added). 12 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 b.