“Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” (emphasis added). 12 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 b. “The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” 57. “Neglect,” as it relates to elders, is defined at Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care and custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes but is not limited to the: “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards”; “failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter”; “failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”; and “failure to prevent malnutrition