Simply put, the inequities that the doctrine of equitable estoppel is designed to address are not present. C. The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Stay the Proceedings Defendants argue that the trial court erred in refusing to stay both Jarboe's PAGA claim and his remaining wage and hour claims against the nonsignatory defendants, while his individual claims against DKD of Davis are being arbitrated. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶]... [¶] If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” *556 Citing Franco v. Arakelian Enterprises, Inc.