Ford argues that because Plaintiffs allege that the Dealership was its “agent” in connection with alleged misrepresentations the Dealership made about the qualities of the vehicle, Ford can enforce the Arbitration Provision as the principal of the Dealership. But this argument fails because there are no allegations or evidence that the alleged agent-the Dealership-entered into the Lease on behalf of the alleged principal-Ford. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 (“An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”) (emphasis added). Thus, because there is no allegation or evidence that the Dealership was acting as Ford's agency when it entered into the Lease, it follows that Ford has no standing to invoke the rights set forth in the Lease's Arbitration Provision. In re Ford Motor Co.