C), but plaintiff’s counsel’s response was that the complaint would not be amended before a demurrer was filed. (Nachtsheim Decl., ¶ 9.) II. THIS COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO SUSTAIN DEFENDANT’S DEMURRER TO THE THIRD, FOURTH, FIFTH, AND SIXTH CAUSES OF ACTION IN PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT Section 430.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides the following, in pertinent part: The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: . . . (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . . Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10(e)-(f). A cardinal rule of pleading is that only the ultimate facts need be alleged. (Semole v. Sansoucie (1972) 28 Cal. App. 3d 714, 719; Ludgate Ins. Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2000) 82 Cal.