E order the trial court not t0 do the following (describe what, tfanything, you want the (rial court to be orderedNOT t0 d0): To not require the Petitioner to transfer firearms, that are n0 longer in his possession 0r control. to law enforcement or sell t0 a licensed gun dealer. RWMJWW-m Petition for Writ APP-151- Page 59’ 7 (Misdemeanor, Infraction, or Limited Civil Case) a 21AP002757 McGrady v. Superior Court APP-lSl, Item 10b, 10c On October 8, 2021, Petitioner, Shawn McGrady, transferred eight (8) handguns t0 his mother, Sheryl McGrady, pursuant to Penal Code section 27875. That section allows for a private pany firearms transaction between family members. That section states in pertinent pan: “(a) Section 27545 does not apply to the transfer 0f a firearm by gift 0r other means from one individual to another, if all 0f the following requirements are met: (1) the transfer is infrequent, as defined in section 16730. (2) the transfer is between members of the same immediate family. (3) within thirty (30) days of taking possession 0f the fireann, the person t0 whom it is transferred shall submit a report to the Department of Justice, in a manner prescribed by the department, that includes information concerning the individual taking possession 0f the firearm, how title was obtained and fiom whom, and the description of the firearm in question. The reports that individuals complete pursuant to this subdivision shall be made available to them in a format prescribed by the department. (4) Until January 1, 201 5, the person taking title to the firearm shall first obtain a valid handgun safety certificate if the firearm is a handgun, and commencing Janumy 1, 2015, a valid firearm safety certificate for any fireann, except that in the case of a handgun, a valid unexpired handgun safety certificate may be used. (5) The person receiving the fireaml is 18 years 0r older.” All of the above referenced requirements were met and all eight (8) guns previously owned and in possession 0f Mr. McGrady were officially transferred to his mother 0n October 8, 2021. On October 18 2021, Mr.