(Penal Code, Section 3055, subdivision. (a).) This program does not apply t0 a prisoner who has been sentenced under the "Three Strikes" Law, who has been sentenced to life in prison without the possibility 0f parole or death, or who has been convicted 0f first-degree murder 0f a peace oficer, as specified. (Penal Code, Section 3055, subdivision. (g) & (h).) When considering release 0f an inmate, the BPH must "give special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for fiJture violence." (Penal Code, Section 3055, subdivision. (c).)