(Penal Code Section 3055(a)) This program does not apply to a prisoner Who has been sentenced under the "Three Strikes" Law, who has been sentenced t0 life in prison without the possibility ofparole or death, or who has been convicted of first-degree murder 0f a peace oficer, as specified. (Penal Code Section 3055(g) and (h)) When considering release ofan inmate, the BPH must "give special consideration t0 whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for fi1t11re Violence."