I Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1161 limits the ability 0f a party to seek unlawful detainer in situations where there is a lease and a landlord-tenant relationship. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 1161 (1) [“when the tenant continues in possession . . . provided the expiration is of a non-default nature however brought about with the permission of the landlord . . .”; (2) “when the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord . . .”].) As established under the law for unlawful detainers, “the purpose 0f this rule is to prevent tenants who have violated the covenants of their leases fi‘om frustrating the ordinary and summary remedy provided by statute for the restitution 0f the premises.” (Union 0f! C0. v.