Case 2:17-cv-03490-CDJ Document 17 Filed 09/22/17 Page 51 of 56 42 PHIL1 6503048v.1 iii. Even if New York Law Applies, Magerman Has Alleged Facts That Would Support a Claim under New York Labor Code, Section 201-d. Even if this Court finds that New York law applies, Magerman has alleged facts sufficient to state a claim for a violation of New York Labor Code, Section 201-d. Section 201-d provides, in pertinent part: Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of: . . . an individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property. N.Y. Labor Code, § 201-d(2)(c). “Recreational activities” is defined as “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes . . . .” Id. at § 201-d(1). Magerman alleges facts showing that he engaged in “recreational activities” under this section, for which he could not be terminated. See Complaint, ¶¶60 and 65. Indeed, in a case involving similar facts, Cavanaugh v.