The FAC does not identify the statements themselves, let alone provide the exacting detail required by the PSLRA to plead a strong inference of scienter sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. The bald assertion that “Defendants knew the representations were false” does not provide a particularized basis for a strong inference that any Defendant acted intentionally or with deliberate recklessness. C. FTF Fails To State a WSSA Claim for Seller or Control Person Liability. 1. FTF does not plead a primary violation of RCW 21.20.010. Under the WSSA,4 it is unlawful when selling “or purchas[ing] . . . any security, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit [material facts].” RCW 21.20.010. There are two essential elements of a WSSA claim: (1) that the defendant was a ‘seller’ of securities under RCW § 21.20.430(1), and (2) that the plaintiff relied on the defendant’s alleged misstatements in connection with the sale of securities. See Hines v.