Mr. King’s e-mail is not signed in a non-electronic format and there’s no evidence Mr. King is authorized to modify the contract, and no duly authorized representative of Microsoft (namely Nino Storniolo who signed the Ninth Amendment) is even a recipient of the email. Further, the e- mail is also not signed by both parties. A post-breach e-mail simply cannot operate as a modification to the contract. Further, RCW 62A.2-209 (2) states: A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by signed writing cannot otherwise be modified or rescinded, [but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party]. This clearly indicates that the provision is enforceable and that this unsigned e-mail cannot be a proper modification. The Berg v Hudesman case states: However, parol evidence cannot add to, modify, or contradict the terms of a fully integrated contract.