Isidore Newman Sch. at 357. Andrus clearly did not fulfill its duty in obtaining the coverage requested by the Mirandas for the 2016 year. 8 Case 2:16-cv-12555-CJB-MBN Document 154 Filed 12/11/17 Page 8 of 11 Plain language and case law has defined the term “procure,” and clearly contemplates the actual completion of the task. For example, the Fifth Circuit, in dealing with the definition regarding government contracts held the following: T]he Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of procurement now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111, specifically that “the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” Rothe Dev., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Def., 666 F.3d 336, 339 (5th Cir. 2011); Distrib. Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed.Cir.2008).