terminated 53 employees in April 2015. IV. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY A. Defendants’ Action was a Mass Layoff and Plant Closure The only dispute concerning whether Defendants ordered a "mass layoff" or “plant closing” under the Act is whether at least fifty employees, suffered an "employment loss" in the period encompassing April 1, 2015 through May 26, 2015. 1. Defendants Failed to Meet Their Burden of Proof Plaintiffs have established a mass layoff and plant closing took place by providing summary judgment evidence of 53 employees being terminated between April 1, 2015 through April 24, 2015. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6)(A) defines the term "employment loss" as "an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement." It is the Defendants' burden under 29 U.S. C. § 2102(d) to prove that employment losses at the corporate office are the result of "separate and distinct actions" and prove that the 53 employees terminated were a discharge for cause, Case 2:16-cv-09066-DDP-JPR Document 79 Filed 12/29/17 Page 13