However, regarding Mr. Gohranson’s state law medical negligence claims, Defendants are entitled to present evidence of the life insurance proceeds. Pursuant to RCW 7.70.080, in an action where Plaintiff’s injuries result from allegedly inadequate healthcare, a defendant may present evidence to the jury regarding the plaintiff’s prior compensation. RCW 7.70.080 provides: Evidence of compensation from other source. Any party may present evidence to the trier of fact that the plaintiff has already been compensated for the injury complained of from any source except the assets of the plaintiff, the plaintiff's representative, or the plaintiff's immediate family. . . . Compensation as used in this section shall mean payment of money or other property to or on behalf of the plaintiff, rendering of services to the plaintiff free Case 2:16-cv-01124-RSL