See Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 40. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ arguments that evidence of the life insurance policy and its proceeds should not be admitted under the collateral source rule is negated by the statute, and for the alternative purpose for which the evidence will be used with regard to the § 1983 claim. The Court should deny Plaintiffs’ motion to exclude evidence of the life insurance policy and Mr. Gohranson’s use of those proceeds. 1 RCW 7.70.080 formerly provided that “[a]ny party may present evidence to the trier of fact that the patient has already been compensated for the injury complained of from any source except the assets of the patient, his representative, or his immediate family, or insurance purchased with such assets.” In 2006, the legislature changed “patient” to “plaintiff” and removed “or insurance purchased with such assets” from the language of the statute. See H.R. 2292, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2006).