Goodman et al/Defendants’ Reply Case No.: 2:16-cv-00728-PAM-CM Page 7 of 11 7 B. Tolling Statute Inapplicable Events that toll the statute of limitations are defined in Florida Statute Section 95.051 (“When limitations tolled”). They include, for instance, where the party to be sued is absent from the state, section 95.051(1), incapacity of the person entitled to sue, section 95.051(1) (d), and intervening bankruptcy, section 95.051(h). Furthermore, section 95.051(2) expressly precludes the use of any tolling provision not listed: “No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.” Thus, the legislature has made clear its intent to exclude all tolling exceptions not listed in the statute. HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So. 2d 1094, 1098 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Plaintiff’s assertion that his causes of action have been tolled is inaccurate.