Plaintiff’s suggestion that this Court should now impose any additional tolling (resulting in removal of Mr. Bakshi from the territory that he has serviced for Workday for the past three years) is ludicrous on its face. B. Plaintiff’s Proposed Extension of the Restricted Covenants is Voidable by Mr. Bakshi, and Enforceable Only In California, Under California Law. Even assuming that Mr. Bakshi breached his agreement (and he did not) and that Plaintiff is entitled to tolling (which it is not), Plaintiff’s requested extension would be voidable under California law. California Labor Code § 925 explicitly provides that any contract “entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017” cannot “deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Labor Code § 925 Case 2:15-cv-08385-CCC-MF Document 117 Filed 12/10/18 Page 38 of 44 PageID: 3560 33 SAC 443031312v2 (emphasis added). Any such extension is voidable by the employee, and “shall be adjudicated in California and California law would govern the dispute.” Id. In short, Mr.