Laflamme, 2016 WL 885309 (D.N.J. Mar. 8, 2016). In Chemetall, defendant argued that, notwithstanding a New Jersey choice of law provision, Indiana had a greater interest in the litigation than New Jersey. Defendant 4 This policy against non-competes is so strong that, effective January 2017, California made it unlawful for employers to compel California employees to agree to contrary choice of law provisions, such as the one that Plaintiff seeks to enforce against Mr. Bakshi. See Labor Code § 925 (“An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would … [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”).