North County Transit Dist. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 280 and Scotch v. Art Institute of Cal. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 986).) 4. Allegations that Occurred One Year Before Plaintiff’s Filing of a DFEH Claim are Barred by the Statute of Limitations A Charge of Discrimination with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (“DFEH”) can only include allegations and claims that pre-date the filing of the charge by 12 months. (See Trovato v. Beckman Coulter, Inc. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 319; Romano v. Rockwell Internet, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 492; Gov. Code §12960(d).) Once the DFEH issues a right- to-sue letter, a lawsuit must be filed within one year from the issuance of that letter. (Gov. Code §12965(b).) Pursuant to Government Code section 12960(d), “[n]o complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” (Gov. Code §12960, subd. (d).)