No change in the address of the agent for service of process or appointment of a new agent for seivice of process shall be effective until an atnendment to the statement described in Section 17701.14 is filed.... 27 28 Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.740(a), "[i]f the defendant was not properly served as required by Section 116.330 or 116.340 and did not appear at the hearing in 10 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 the small claims court, the defendant may file a motion to vacate the judgment with the clerk of the small claims court." Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.740(a), Defendant's Motion to Vacate "shall be filed within 180 days after the defendant discovers or should have discovered that judgment was entered against the defendant." While the hearing and disposition of a small claims action shall be informal, due process constraints nevertheless apply to small claims matters. (Bricker v.