(See the Declaration of Chirstopher Q. Viray which is Exhibit B to the Leonard Declaration and Leonard Declaration tt 3.) As such, Defendant was never properly served in this matter. Defendant timely filed a Notice of Motion to Vacate (Cancel Judgment) in January 2020, well within the 180 days allowed by Code of Civil Procedure section 116.740(a). As such, the Court's denial of the Motion to Vacate the December 17, 2019 default judgment was improper pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.740(a). 25 26 b. Good cause exists to vacate the judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.730 due to PlaintifPs improper service and Defendant's unavailability 27 28 Even without improper service by Plaintiff "[a] defendant who did not appear at the hearing in the small claims court may file a motion to vacate the judgment with the clerk of the 10 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 small claims court... within 30 days after the clerk has mailed notice of entry of the judgment to the parties." (Code of Civil Procedure section 116.730(a).) "Upon a showing of good cause, the court may grant the motion to vacate the judgment."