Throughout the course 0f this litigation, Mr. Lamb has personally, and through his attorney, made repeated requests t0 the Investors to proceed against the real property owned by 405 Alberto Way, LLC, which has an appraised value reflecting a net equity 0f $5.2 million. (See Decl. 0fLamb ISO Opposition, Para. 15, 16, 17 and EX. “B”). The Investors have repeatedly rejected Mr. Lamb’s request. In fact, Investors have made numerous written and oral admissions and representations to this Court, Which violate their obligations under Civil Code § 2845 t0 “proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor‘ s power Which the surety cannot pursue, and Which would lighten the surety‘s burden.” The statutory remedy for refusing to proceed against the principle is exoneration of the guaranty t0 the extent to Which the surety is thereby prejudiced.