“That a court of equity has power in a proper case to revive a discharged mortgage, even one which has been released of record, is not questioned.” (Simon Newman Co. v. Fink (1928) 206 Cal. 143, 147.) On the facts pleaded in the cross-complaint, the court believes this to be a proper case for a court, acting in equity, to revive a reconveyed deed of trust. The Kutchers’ citation to Civil Code section 11075 is essentially recognition of the race-notice system of recording adopted in California. Under this race-notice system, a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer who first 5 Civil Code section 1107 states, “Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.” See also Civil Code section 1214 which states, “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as duly records his interest in a piece of real property is protected by the recording laws.