119 to the Declaration of Traci Byrum in Support of Colony Insurance Company’s Motion for Summary Judgment, etc. 21 Plaintiff, Paul Elias, Individually and dba Apec Construction’s Objections to Colony’s Evidence, etc., Objection Nos. 1 - 3 to the Declaration of Traci Byrum, are OVERRULED. 22 See Plaintiff’s Separate Statement of Additional Facts in Dispute in Support of Revised Opposition, etc., Fact No. 9. Cross- Complainant Colony Insurance Company’s Objections to Plaintiffs Evidence in its Supplemental Opposition, etc., Objection No. 8 is OVERRULED. CIC objects pursuant to Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) states, in part, “oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” Paragraph 9 of the Elias Declaration is not being offered to prove the content of a writing.