Defendants failed to do so. 34. California Labor Code § 1197, entitled “Pay 0f Less Than Minimum Wage” states: “The minimum wage for employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage t0 be paid to employees, and the payment 0f a less wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.” 35. The applicable minimum wages fixed by the commission for work during the relevant period is found in the Wage Orders. The minimum wage provisions 0f California La_bor Co_de are enforceable by private civil action pursuant to Labor Code § 1194(a) which states: “Notwithstanding any agreement t0 work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage 0r the legal overtime compensation applicable t0 the employee is entitled t0 recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs 0f suit. -8- COMPLAINT Case 5:20-cv-03633 Document 1 Filed 06/01/20 Page 23 of 38 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 36. As described in California Labor Code §§ 1185 and 1194.2, any action for wages incorporates the applicable Wage Order 0f the California Industrial Welfare