Nevertheless, in an ongoing effort to resolve these issues informally and without court intervention, Plaintiff will take this Motion off calendar if Defendant KMA provides further verified responses to the items at issue sufficiently in advance of the hearing to allow Plaintiff’s meaningful review. V. KIA MOTORS AMERICA. INC. SHOULD BE ORDERED TO PROVIDE FURTHER RESPONSES TO RE UESTS FOR ADMISSION NOS. 2 l4 15 17-20 22, 24, AND 31. California Code osz'vz'l Procedure § 2033.290 provides in pertinent part: (a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of'the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive 0r incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general. * * * As fully detailed in Plaintiff’s accompanying Rule 3.1345 Separate Statement, Defendant Kia Motors America, Inc.’s responses to Request Nos. 2, 14, 15, 17-20, 22, 24, and 31. The responses provided do not comply With the requirements of the Code and are without substantial -5- PLAINTIFF’S