forth in legislation and the judicial record. . -16- First Amended Complaint for Damages, Injunctive Relief and Restitution v SCOTT COLE &ASSOCIATES, APC ATTORNEYS AT LAW SSS 121'" STREET, SUITE 1725 OAKLAND, CA 94-607 TEL: (510] 891-9800 \ooo\1_oxm.huaw._¢ MNNNNNMM H mu-mmgwwwgogg‘aagsgza ' SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION PRIVATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL ACT CLAIM (California Labor Code 88 2692) _ 75. Representative Plaintiffs incorporate in this cause 0f action each and every allegation 0f the preceding paragrapth With the same force and effect as though fillly set forth herein. 76. California Labor Code § 2699(a) states: Notwithstanding any other provision 0f the law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, ' commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a Violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an ._ aggrieved employee on behalf ofthemselves 0r herself and other current or former employees. . . ' ’ 77. Representative Plaintiffs (and each and every other Aggrieved Employee) are “aggrieved employees,” as defined by California.