attorneys’ fees and costs of suit. /// /// /// . -13- - ' First Amended Complaint for Damages, Injunctive Reliefand Restitution SCOTT COLE &ASSOCIATES, APC ‘ ATTo RNEYS AT LAW 555 12TH STREET, SUITE 1725 OAKLAND, CA 94607 TEL: (510) 891-9800 \Oooflmmuhwwifl NMMNNNNNNH muamamN-HOKDESEGKSEZS FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO PAY WAGES ON TERMINATION I (California Labor Code S 203) 58. Representative Plaintiffs incorporate in this cause of action each and every allegation 0f the preceding paragraphs, with the same force and effect as though fillly set forth ' herein. '59. California Labor Code § 203 provides that: If an employer willfully fails t0 pay, without abatement 01' reduction, in accordance With Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or Who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not contimle for more‘ than 30 days. 60. Plaintiffs and numerous Class Members were employed by Defendant during the ‘ class period and were thereafter terminated or resigned from their positions, yet they were not paid all premium (ovelfirne) wages due upon said termination 0r within 72 hours of said