See Charter Chapter 54, § 1171. 3 The Office of Collective Bargaining is comprised of two boards: the Board named in this matter, and the Board of Certification. 5 The Board was created, in part, to administer the NYCCBL,4 the statute that regulates the conduct of labor relations between the City and its municipal unions. The NYCCBL also sets forth the Board’s powers and duties. Section 12-309(a) of the NYCCBL vests the Board with the power and duty “to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of [the NYCCBL].”