"Under federal law, if a claim arises under state law, or if the court borrows a state statute of limitation, relation back is determined by whichever procedural rule gives the most favorable result to the plaintiff." Everhome Mort. v. Charter Oak Ins. Co., 2012 WL 868961 *9 (EDNY, 2012). FRCP 15(c)(1)(B) permits amendment when it "asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transactions or occurrence set out---or attempted to be set out - in the original pleading." CPLR 203(f) permits claims in amended pleadings to be considered timely "unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences or series to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." Under either statute, the second Complaint amounts to nothing more than a timely amendment of the first Complaint as all transactions in both pleadings are virtually identical.