To be Argued by:
[…] by releasing it to the general public, and thus left it unprotected by state common
law copyright. 53 F.3d 950, 952-53 (9th Cir. 1995). Congress criticized the ruling
as “overturn[ing] nearly 90 years of [precedential] decisions,” 143 Cong. Rec.
H9882 (statement of Rep. Coble), and as this Court noted in Naxos, further warned
that it would “cause musicians, composers and publishers to lose over a billion
36
dollars in annual revenue.” Naxos, 4 N.Y.3d at 558 (citing 143 Cong. Rec. H.9882
(statement of Rep. Delahunt)). Soon after the ruling, Congress enacted Section
303 of the federal Copyright Act, which provides that “[t]he distribution before
January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a
publication of the musical work embodied therein.” 17 U.S.C. § 303(b), see
Technical Amendments to Title 17, Pub. L. No. 105-80, 111 Stat. 1529 (1997); see
also ABKCO Music, Inc. v. LaVere, 217 F.3d 684, 690 (9th Cir. 2000)
(acknowledging that La Cienega was superseded by statute).