CTQ-2016-00001
[…] See Sound Recording
Amendments Act of 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-140, § 1, 85 Stat. 391. Congress
expressly had considered enacting a public performance right for sound recordings;
a previous version of the bill “encompass[ed] a performance right so that record
companies and performing artists would be compensated when their records were
performed for commercial purposes,” but the public performance right was
deliberately removed from the final legislation. H.R. Rep. 92-487, at 3 (1971),
reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1566, 1568. This restriction was later codified in
Section 114(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act: “The exclusive rights of the owner of
16
copyright in a sound recording . . . do not include any right of performance under
section 106(4).” 17 U.S.C. § 114(a). Had record companies believed at the time
that they had a right of public performance under state law, it is highly doubtful
that they would have accepted a federal law that divested them of any such rights
for sound recordings made on or after February 15, 1972.