To be Argued by:
[…] The 1976 Act included a sweeping preemption provision, id. § 301(a),
intended to “preempt and abolish any rights under the common law or statutes of a
State that are equivalent to copyright and that extend to works coming within the
scope of the Federal copyright law.” H.R. REP. 94-1476, 130, reprinted in 1976
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5746 (1976). But Congress expressly excluded pre-1972
recordings from the scope of this provision, concluding that those recordings
would be governed by state law anti-piracy protections until 2047 (later extended
to 2067). Id. § 301(c); Naxos, 4 N.Y.3d at 557-58. Congress chose that course
because it “recognize[d] that, under recent court decisions, pre-1972 recordings are
protected by State statute or common law,” and without a specific carveout for
such sound recordings, the Act’s preemption provision “could be read as
abrogating the anti-piracy laws now existing in 29 states relating to pre-February
15, 1972” recordings without any federal replacement. H.R. REP. 94-1476, 133,