The term “wages” includes “not only the periodic monetary earnings of the employee” but all “other benefits to which he is entitled as a part of his compensation." Dept. 0f Industrial Relations, DLSE v. UI Video Stores, Inc. (1997) 55 cal.App.4th 1084, 1091. Labor Code Section 200 (b) defines “Labor” broadly t0 include any “labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract... or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is 2 Labor Code Section 218.5 states, in relevant part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages... the court shall award reasonable attomey’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attomey’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” -2- Plaintiffs’ Reply in Support of Motion For Prevailing Party Fees/Costs, Prejudgment Interest, and Issuance of Judgment $035) \DOOQQU’I 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 performed personally by the person demanding payment.”