See Opposition at p. 5:26-27. This is an incorrect reading of the law. Attorneys fees in an action for unpaid wages are not discretionary. Labor Code Section 218.5 states the court “shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” Labor Code Section 218.5. A court may reduce a fee award where party pursues distrinct and unrelated claims, some of which it prevailed on and some of which it did not, but only to the extent that the party did not otherwise obtain the entire relief it sought through the successful action.