Superior Court (2000) 79 Ca1.App.4th 1420, 1427 [“Section 218.5 entitles the prevailing party, in any action for ‘wages,’ to a mandatory award of costs and attorney fees”]. A referral fee to an employee for bringing a client to firm is clearly a wage provided to Plaintiff for performing labor for Pagano & Kass. Labor Code Section 200 (a) defines “wage” as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard 0f time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method 0f calculation.” The term “wages” includes “not only the periodic monetary earnings of the employee” but all “other benefits to which he is entitled as a part of his compensation." Dept. 0f Industrial Relations, DLSE v. UI Video Stores, Inc. (1997) 55 cal.App.4th 1084, 1091. Labor Code Section 200 (b) defines “Labor” broadly t0 include any “labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract... or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is 2 Labor Code Section 218.5 states, in relevant part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages... the court shall award reasonable attomey’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attomey’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” -2-