In fact, he admits that everything is fine with their signatures. Instead, his arguments center around the missing – or perhaps defectively acknowledged – signature of Jeffrey Williams. As Crim holds, that does not make the deed of trust null and void in its entirety. It would only be null and void as to Jeffrey’s interest and completely valid as it relates to the Debtors’ interests. More importantly, however, Crim is no longer good law. In 2005, the Tennessee General Assembly amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103, likely for the sole purpose of abrogating the decision.1 The amendment deleted the words “proved” and “acknowledged” and the statute now reads “[a]ny instrument not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103. At the same time, the General Assembly enacted Tenn.