It would only be null and void as to Jeffrey’s interest and completely valid as it relates to the Debtors’ interests. More importantly, however, Crim is no longer good law. In 2005, the Tennessee General Assembly amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103, likely for the sole purpose of abrogating the decision.1 The amendment deleted the words “proved” and “acknowledged” and the statute now reads “[a]ny instrument not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103. At the same time, the General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101(e)(2), which states that if an instrument is registered but not properly acknowledged, “the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the 1 Because of these amendments, there is no need to discuss the 1983 and 1987 bankruptcy cases cited by the Trustee, which similarly rely on the now-amended statutes. Case 20-40006-JJR Doc 35 Filed 05/20/20 Entered 05/20/20 15:36:49 Desc Main Document Page 3 of 5 4 instrument.” See Mostoller v.