C. The Legislative History of the 2008 Amendments Emphasized the Need for Transparency, Not Protection. The 2008 Amendments to the Dealer Act do not contain any reference to perceived “abuses” or “superior economic power” of manufacturers. Recognizing - 32 - the “changes in the auto industry as a whole,” the bill’s sponsors instead emphasized the need to ensure “fair and open transactions, competition, and service to the public.” See N.Y. Sen. Sponsor’s Mem., Bill Jacket for S.B. 8678, L.2008, ch. 490, at 13. More specifically, the sponsors of section 463(2)(gg) described this provision as an “important step . . . [to] bring[ ] more openness in dealer franchisor communications,” which would “require[ ] that a franchisor communicate the performance standard in writing, in a clear and concise manner.” Id. Even the Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association—a vocal dealer advocate—agreed: [F]ranchisors often impose performance standards on dealers in order to measure the success and worth of a franchise.