III. THE COURT SHOULD ANSWER THE SECOND CERTIFIED QUESTION, “NO,” BECAUSE GM’S MODEST REVISION TO BECK’S ASSIGNED MARKET AREA DID NOT CONSTITUTE A “MODIFICATION” OF BECK’S FRANCHISE.The second certified question addresses whether GM’s decision to revise Beck’s AGSSA constituted an unfair modification to its franchise in violation of section 463(2)(ff) of the Dealer Act. Under that provision, a franchisor may not “modify” a dealer’s “franchise” without providing advance notice and allowing the dealer to challenge the proposed modification as “unfair.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(ff). The Dealer Act strictly limits the terms “modify” or “modification” to “any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” Id. at § 463(2)(ff)(2). Further, such “[a] modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement.” Id. at § 463(2)(ff)(3). Here, GM did not “change” or “replace” Beck’s franchise—GM simply revised Beck’s AGSSA in accordance with GM’s preexisting contractual rights.