(R. 20-21). Altshluer now takes the 23 contrary position on appeal and concedes that its mortgage was consolidated (Questions Presented in Altshuler Brief at pages 31, 35), but now relies for the first time on the so-called severability provision .. Thus, it is precluded from making this new and contrary argument for the first time to this Court. However, if this argument was made in the Supreme Court, Defendants- Respondents could have responded with a legal counterstep by pointing to the subordination provision in § 22 of the Lien Law. After setting forth the filing requirement for building loan contracts and any modifications thereof, the statute states: "[i]fnot so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien und~r this chapter." Section 22 makes no distinction regarding the types of interest which are subject to mechanic's liens, it simply states that the interest of the parties to the unfiled building loan contract is subject to later filed mechanic's lien.