New York State Lien Law provides that it is to be liberally construed to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. New York Lien Law, 5 23. The Court in Nanuet National Bank v. Eckerson Terrace Inc., 27 N.Y.2d 243 (1979) noted the Lien Laws broad mandate that its provisions be liberally construed to secure the beneficial interests and purposes of the lien laws. Indeed, a Lienor is not to be deprived of his lien by any strict or technical construction of the statutes. See, In re Cohen, 209 A.D. 415 (1924). With this in mind, New York State Lien Law, § 22 provides that a "building loan contract either with or without the sale of land, and any modification thereof, must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower.. . showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred.. . connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to be that any subsequent modification of any such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification. ..If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter." The underlying purpose of the Lien Law section 22 is to permit contractors and subcontractors to ascertain how much money will be made available to the owner in connection with the project and thus, the ability of the owner to pay for the services and materials provided.