Br. 35-36, they ignore CPLR § 603, even though it was cited in Davis’s Opening Brief, App. Br. 23; is the counterpart of Massachusetts Rule 42(b) cited in Hayat; and, by itself, empowers a New York court to order a preliminary trial regarding Renova issues. See, e.g., Baseball Office of Com’r v. Marsh & McLennan, Inc., 295 A.D.2d 73, 78-79 (1st Dep’t 2002) (recognizing that CPLR 603 allows for separate trial of issues that are relatively short and potentially dispositive of the case). 11 Moreover, regardless of any specific procedural mechanism in the CPLR, N.Y. Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) also gives New York courts the inherent authority “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings” where “necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” See, e.g., People v. Wrotten, 14 N.Y.3d 33, 37 (2009) (“courts may fashion necessary procedures consistent with constitutional, statutory, and decisional law” (internal citations omitted)); People v.