It is this sort of broad authority that justifies punishing an entire company for an otherwise isolated act of oppression, fraud, or malice.” (Roby v. McKesson Corp., supra, 47 Cal.4th at 714-715.) “Director” is a person who is designated, elected, or appointed to act as 19 DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES S W S 0 0 R N Wn 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 a member of the governing body of the corporation. (See Cal. Corp. Code, § 12233.) “A person who does not have authority to act as a member of the governing body of the corporation ... is not a director as the term is used.” (/bid.) Plaintiff cannot meet this standard. The decision to terminate plaintiff was made by Arunachalam. (UMF 84.) Arunachalam was not an officer, director, or “managing agent” within the meaning of Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b).