After being admitted through SCVMC’s emergency room, CORTEZ was not provided any notice informing her 0f a charity 0r discount payment program. In fact, Respondents’ purported HFPA notice printed 0n the last page of CORTEZ’S hospital discharge papers is written in English, in contrast to the discharge information in Spanish above the notice. A true and accurate redacted copy of the last page of CORTEZ’s hospital discharge documents is attached hereto as Exhibit “C,” and is incorporated herein by this reference. Health and Safety Code § 127410(a) provides that, “[W]ritten correspondence to the patient required by this article shall also be in the language spoken by the patient. . .” RESPONDENTS FAIL TO REQUEST DOCUMENTS NECESSARY TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY 43. Health and Safety Code § 127405(e)(1) provides that a hospital can request the patients “recent pay stubs 0r income tax return” to determine whether a patient meets the eligibility requirements as a “financially