(3) A lower level determined by the hospital in accordance with the hospital’s charity care policy. CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL FAIR PRICING ACT NOTICE RE UIREMENTS 30. In addition to identifying the financially qualified patients to whom hospitals are required to provide charity 0r discount services, the Legislature directs hospitals t0 provide patients notice 0f this community benefit for Which they are potentially entitled. Health and Safety Code § 127410 (emphasis added) mandates the notice requirements: (a) Each hospital shall provide patients with a written notice that shall contain information about availability of the hospital’s discount payment and charity care policies, including information about eligibility, as well as contact information for a hospital employee or office from which the person may obtain further information about these policies. This written notice shall be provided in addition to the estimate provided pursuant t0 Section 1339.585. The notice shall also be provided t0 patients who receive emergency 0r outpatient care and Who may be billed for that care, but Who were not admitted. The notice shall be provided in English, and in languages other than English. The languages to be provided shall be determined in a manner similar t0 that required pursuant to Section 12693.30 0f the Insurance Code. Written correspondence t0 the patient required by this article shall also be in the language spoken by the patient, consistent with Section 12693.30 0f the Insurance Code and applicable state and federal law. (b) Notice 0f the hospital’s policy for financially qualified and self-pay patients shall be clearly and conspicuously posted in locations that are Visible t0 the public, including, but not limited t0, all of the following: (1) Emergency department, if any. (2) Billing office. (3) Admissions office. (4) Other outpatient settings. 31. The HFPA also requires hospitals t0 provide their uninsured patients With notice 0f the hospital’s discount payment and charity care programs at the time 0f discharge and in any patient billing statements.