If the hospital provides a service for Which there is n0 established payment by Medicare 0r any other government-sponsored program of health benefits in Which the hospital participates, the hospital shall establish an appropriate discounted payment. 3. Under California’s HFPA, hospitals such as SCVMC must provide free or discounted care t0 “financially qualified patients.” Additionally, hospitals are required to provide to its patients written notice 0f the discount payment and charity care policies, including information about eligibility. In this regard, Health & Safety Code § 127410(a) states: Each hospital shall provide patients with a written notice that shall contain information about availability 0f the hospital’s discount payment and charity care policies, including information about eligibility, as well as contact information for a hospital employee or office from which the person may obtain further information about these policies. This written notice shall be provided in addition t0 the estimate provided pursuant t0 _ 2 _ PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE KOOOQONUl-RUJNH NNNNNNNNNr-‘r-‘r-‘r-‘r-ir-‘Hr-Ar-‘r-A OONONUI-PUJNHOKOOOQONUI-RUJNHO Section 1339.585. The notice shall also be provided t0 patients Who receive emergency 0r outpatient care and who may be billed for that care, but Who were not admitted. The notice shall be provided in English, and in languages other than English. The languages to be provided shall be determined in a manner similar t0 that required pursuant t0 Section 12693.30 0f the Insurance Code. Written correspondence to the patient required by this article shall also be in the language spoken by the patient, consistent with Section 12693.30 of the Insurance Code and applicable state and federal law. (Emphasis added). 4. Whether uninsured or under-insured, all eligibility under the HFPA is predicated 0n the patient’s income being less than 350% 0f the Federal Poverty Level (“FPL”).