(s Ineffective and the levying officer is not required to perform any duties under the order and may terminate me order and may release any withheld earnings r0 the judgment debtor. (f) The fee for services o! a registered process server under this section shall be allowed as a zecoverabfe cost pursuant to Section 1033.5. SEC. 8. Section 706.122 of me Code of Civil Pmcedure is amended to read: 706.122. The “notice ro employee of eamlngs withhofding order‘ shall contain a statement that informs the employee m simple terms of the nature of a wage garnishment, the right to an exemption the procedure for claiming an exemption, and any other information the Judicial Councft determines would be useful to the employee and appropriate for inclusion In the notice, including all of the foltowmg: (a) The named employer has been ordered m withhold from the earnings of me judgment debtor the amountsrequired go be withheid under Section 706.050, or such other amounts as are specified in the earnings withholding order, and to pay these amounts over Io the levying officer for transmittal (a the person specified in me Older in payment of me judgment described in the order, (b) The manner of computing the amounts required to be withheld pursuant to Section 706050. (c) The judgment debtor may be able to keep more or all of the judgment debtor’s earnings if the judgment debtor proves that the adda‘tiona! earnings are necessary for the support of the judgment debtor or Me judgment debtor's family supported in whoIe or in part by the judgment debror. (d) 1/ the judgment dearer wishes a court hean‘ng to prove that amounis should not be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings because they are necessary for the support of the judgment debtor 0r the judgment debtor's family suppolted In whole or in pan by the judgment debtor, the judgrnmt debtor shall file Wm: the ievying officer an original and one copy of the "judgment debtor's claim of exemption" and an original and [me copy of {he “judgment debtor‘s financia! statement. ’ SEC. S. The provisians of this act are severab/e. 1f anyimirsion of this section or its app/ication i5 heiddnvalid,” mar invamty snail no: affea atriam'wsfons' o‘f’appycazwns mat