(See Kolnowski Decl., { 8.) An order directing the City to exercise its discretion in a particular manner as to the Intel Project is not “necessary” to ensure that the City’s Resolution “achieve[s] compliance with” CEQA. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9, subd. (b).) Bloom’s attempt to challenge the City’s land use permitting process for the Intel Project as a Writ enforcement action in this litigation far exceeds the scope of the Order, Writ, and the plain language of Public Resources Code section 21168.9, subdivision (b). Moreover, as explained in the Writ, CEQA does not authorize a “court to direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9, subd. (c).) Yet, that is precisely what Bloom seeks.