And even the fact that a registered process server allegedly made the service is not conclusive proof of proper service as Evidence Code § 647 states: "The return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return." Evidence Code § 604 states: "The effect 0f a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the ethtence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence 0r nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate." _ 10 _ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO VACATE JUDGMENT AND QUASH SERVICE lO ll 12 13 l4 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case Name: Santa Clara Fairgrounds Management Case # 1QCV344995 Vs Ingrid B. Vilona and DBA Christmas Wishes Defendant has introduced credible evidence that would more