III. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. Legal Standards Applicable To a Motion to Expunge a Lis Pendens. California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) Section 405.20 states in relevant part, “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action (aka “lis pendens”) in which that real property claim is alleged”. Real property claim is defined in C.C.P. Section 405.4 to mean “the cause of causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of specific property or the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility”. C.C.P. Section 405.30 allows a court to expunge a lis pendens upon a party’s motion, “at any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party…with an interest in real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.”