III. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. Legal Standards Applicable To a Motion to Expunge a Lis Pendens. California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) Section 405.20 states in relevant part, “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action (aka “lis pendens”) in which that real property claim is alleged”. Real property claim is defined in C.C.P. Section 405.4 to mean “the cause of causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of specific property or the use of an easement