California residents that register their vehicles in '7 "No such intermediate grade between civil and criminal breaches of legal obligations is known to our law; there is no room between the terms of sections 22 and 24 of the Code of Civil Procedures for quasi-criminal acts, or actions for their prevention or redress." Ex parte Clarke, l8 Cal.app Dec. 587, l4] Pac. 831 '8 In re Johnson, 62 Cal.2d 325, 333, 42 Ca1.Rptr. 228, 398 P.2d 420, '9 Page [8. The people ofthe State of California do enact as follows: Section 15 of the Penal Code is amended to read: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either ofthe following: l. Death; 2. Imprisonment; 3. Fine, except when imposed for a traffic infraction pursuant to Division l9 (commencing with section 43000) of the Vehicle Code; 4. Removal from office; or, 5. Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this state. Page l9 43004. Acts defined by law as traffic infractions and committed on or afier January l, 1968, do not constitute crimes or public offenses.