Core was subsequently convicted of driving under the influence of drug or alcohol, aggravated driving while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle with .08 of 1% alcohol. The Court now determines there was no cross motion by Robert W. Core and The Town of Hempstead to strike the answer by the Nassau University Medical Center since Robert W. Core and The Town of Hempstead withdrew their motion. The Court also determines the Nassau University Medical Center fulfilled its discovery obligations. Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 specifically addresses the question of when a hospital may retain "a person whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol . . in his or her body" (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [a] [1]). The statute deals separately with the case of an intoxicated person "who comes voluntarily or is brought without his or her objection" to a hospital or other treatment facility (§ 22.09 [d]) and one "who is brought with his or her objection" (§ 22.09 [e]). In the latter case, the person "may be retained for emergency treatment" if he or she is examined by a doctor and found to be incapacitated to such a degree that "there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others" (§ 22.09 [e]); a "likelihood to result in harm" to oneself must be "manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct" that demonstrates a danger of self-injury (Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09 [a] [3]).