(Gov. Code 814 et seq.). Specifically, but not exclusively, Section 818.4 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” Section 815 provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Section 820.4 provides “A public employee is not liable for his act or EXHIBIT A 15 Page 3 of 6 omission, exercising due care, in the execution or enforcement of any law.”