See RIN, Ex. 2. There can be little quibble that Plaintiff’s motivation in naming Lucky’s and Mr. Kay as defendants is to vex, harass, annoy, and oppress. 11 8 DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF DEMURRER AND DEMURRER TO PLTEF’S COMPLAINT eo 0 9 O N WU A W O N = (I ME LI CH LL P m 2 2 B jd += \ / = e F J B R A D L E Y ( Q N N N N N N N N N E EE 0 N N U I A W N = o d S N Wn B. Plaintiff Lacks Standing To Enforce The UCL 1. Plaintiff does not appear on the exclusive list of parties who may prosecute a UCL claim Business and Professions Code section 17204 states: Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition. Although the statute is not a model of clear drafting because of the long, semi-punctuated list, Defendants respectfully submit the best reading is that to have standing under Section 17200, you must be one of the following and no one else: (1) The Attorney General; (2) A district attorney; (3) A county counsel authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions involving the violation of a county ordinance; (4) A city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750,000; (5) A city attorney in a city and a county (e.g., San Francisco); (6) A city prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association;* or (7) A person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition. 1 4 The most reasonable interpretation of the terms “board, officer, person, corporation, or association” appears to be that the terms relate to private entities and not public boards, officers, etc. 9 DEFENDANTS’ NOTICE OF DEMURRER AND DEMURRER TO PLTF’S COMPLAINT I 1 1 I P L A X (I ME LI CH 1 4 8 7 W e ” BR AD LE Y (\ 2 © 0 uN a n t A W O N N O N N N N N N N EE Em je m e e e d 0 uN & WN A WwW N = E