Dox Section 17203 does not establish Plaintiff’s right to prosecute UCL claims Based on the meet and confer correspondence, Defendants anticipate that Plaintiff will argue Business and Professions Code section 17203 as its basis for standing. However, Section 17203 merely authorizes: (1) injunction as a remedy for a UCL violation; and (2) representative claims by private parties only if they meet the “standing requirements of Section 17204.” Section 17203 then states: “[BJut these limitations do not apply to claims brought under this chapter by the Attorney General, or any district attorney, county counsel, city attorney, or city prosecutor.” Plaintiff relies on the non-application of standing provision to assert that any city attorney may prosecute a representative UCL claim. Plaintiff’s reliance is misplaced for three reasons.